Annatto (Lipstick tree) oil
Synonyms . Bix, galuga(Arab.), chiote, rocouyer(FR.), Bixa katangensis Delpierre, L., Orellana americana Kuntze, Orellana, annato or achiote(North.Amer.), changuarica, K u-zub, and pumacua (Mexico), annato or urucu (Brazil), urucum/l (de.), roucou (Dominic.Rep.), achiot (Colombia), arnotto, Bixa acuminate, Bixa Urucurana, Bixa acuminata, Bixa Americana.
The name orellana is derived from the name of the Spanish conqueror of the 16th century Francisco de Orellana. He participated in the conquest of the Inca Empire. In 2000, about 1540 the Spaniards went to the jungles of Brazil and Peru in search of gold and spices. Most of these people died. Orellana with a small detachment went to the East and almost accidentally discovered the Amazon. So the scientific glory of the pioneer fell to him almost unfairly. His tales of female warriors(possibly Orellana made a mistake assuming a distance dlinnopolyh men for great warriors) and gave the name to the river.
Description . Evergreen shrub or small tree(1.5 to 15 m) with one-piece large ovate leaves with reddish veins. The flowers are pink or white, greatest (3-6 cm in diameter), bisexual. Fruit-capsule, red, scarlet, yellow, or reddish-brown, covered with long spines. Young shoots covered with scales of citarabina that disappear with age of the tree. The plant needs a large amount of bright sunlight and pinched on young shoots at the beginning of the growth (for best branch). Lives up to 50 years.
In all parts of the plant contain a dye of bixin. The paint drums are widely used for coloring foods(rice, cheeses, oils, soups, beverages). Some tribes of Indians painted their bodies with her, believing that scarlet red, similar to blood, has a magical effect and will help them avoid injury and death. The bark, leaves and seeds of the drums used in folk medicine.
The place of growth . homeland of this plant is tropical South America (Mexico, Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Argentina), where it grows along riverbanks and in forests. Bix is cultivated in all tropical countries(India, Sri Lanka, on the island of Java) and easily runs wild.
A method of obtaining . compression/maceration
Used parts of the plant . seeds
Feature . the oil has a reddish hue due to the high content of carotenoids
The chemical components . In the study of oil were discovered 35 components, including apocarotenal(bixin, norbixin), Delta-tocotrienol, (Z,E)farnesyl acetate (11.6%), Occidental acetate (9.7%), speculanas (9.6%).
antioxidant(carotene 6 times more than carrot oil);
protective against UV;
care for any skin type, especially aging;
add in cosmetics(creams, shampoos, Soaps) for providing a natural reddish;
in sun care products;
local antiseptic for eye, ear, skin infections;
with prostatitis, urological infections;
high blood pressure;
to normalize cholesterol.
in decorative cosmetics(lipsticks, glosses, etc)
The recommended percentage of input .
Cream, lotions 2 – 20%
Balms 5 – 100 %
Soap 3 – 12 %
The conditioned hair for 1 – 5 %
Additional information . In Latin America you can either buy whole annatto seeds or paste form. The aroma of the seeds is very pleasant: sweet, spicy with a hint of Nutmeg. The seeds are dried. They are either boiled, dyed water use for rice and give it a beautiful hue. Either fry in oil, then seeds harvested, cooked on painted oil.
Annatto has some medicinal value: all parts of the plant are used in fever and dysentery, decoction of the leaves is as an antiemetic and heartburn, a decoction of the seeds of common cold, asthma, constipation, elevated blood cholesterol, hypertension and skin rashes.